Soap Making Business


Rosehip Seed Oil

Posted on: 14, Feb

Rosehip seed oil is a liquid oil which is extracted from the seeds contained in rosehips. Rosehip seed oil is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid. It also contains a derivative of Vitamin A. Because it is so rich in fatty acids, Rosehip seed oil has been found to help heal scars and blemishes, reduce wrinkles, and help regenerate the skin.

chile-wild-roses-rosehip-seed-oil-essential-fatty-acids Chile wild roses ROSEHIP seed oil essential fatty acids
US $9.99
Auction Ends: Saturday May-17-2008 18:46:19 PDT
Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
rosehip-seed-oil-cold-pressed-natural-skin-care RoseHip Seed Oil- Cold Pressed - Natural Skin Care
US $7.95
Auction Ends: Sunday May-18-2008 17:15:24 PDT
Buy this Item   | Watch this Item

Shea Butter

Posted on: 12, Feb

Shea butter (also known as karite butter) is a very popular ingredient in cosmetics. Shea butter is produced from the nuts of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) which grows in West and Central Africa in Nigeria, Togo, Mali, Ghana, the Ivory Coast, Benin and Burkina Faso. Ninety-five percent of the shea butter produced in these countries is used in candy and confectionaries. The other five percent is used for cosmetics. Refined shea butter has been treated to remove some of the natural smell and color of shea butter. Unrefined shea butter is produced by traditional methods and retains the natural color, smell, and naturally occurring nutrients in shea butter. Shea butter has several wonderful qualities that make it an excellent additive to cosmetic products. It consists primarily of stearic acid and oleic acid - two fatty acids which moisturize the skin. Shea butter contains a large percentage of unsaponifiables which help to stimulate and regenerate the skin. It also is useful as a sunblock.

Shea Butter Shopping Links:
Shea Butter

unrefined-shea-butter-virgin-coconut-oil-emu-oil Unrefined Shea Butter - Virgin Coconut Oil - Emu Oil
US $0.99 (1 Bid)
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 10:38:38 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-unrefined-nilotica-east-african-shea-butter-2oz ORGANIC UNREFINED NILOTICA EAST AFRICAN SHEA BUTTER 2OZ
US $5.00
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 12:26:56 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
4-oz-unrefined-west-shea-butter-&-emu-oil-body-butter 4 OZ UNREFINED WEST SHEA BUTTER & EMU OIL BODY BUTTER
US $5.40
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 12:31:23 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
shea-butter-unrefined-organic-helps-psoriasis-&-eczema Shea Butter Unrefined Organic Helps Psoriasis & Eczema
US $4.24 (4 Bids)
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 15:58:32 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
shea-butter-unrefined-organic-helps-psoriasis-&-eczema Shea Butter Unrefined Organic Helps Psoriasis & Eczema
US $2.99 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 15:59:57 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
1-lb-organic-shea-butter-unrefined-raw-natural-lotion 1 lb ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER UNREFINED Raw Natural Lotion
US $8.50 (2 Bids)
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 16:04:36 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
4-oz-unrefined-shea-butter-&-emu-oil-body-butter-lotion 4 OZ UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER & EMU OIL BODY BUTTER/LOTION
US $6.30
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 16:43:09 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-unrefined-nilotica-east-african-shea-butter ORGANIC UNREFINED NILOTICA EAST AFRICAN SHEA BUTTER
US $5.25
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 16:43:12 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
5-lbs-unrefined-raw-shea-butter-$29-95 5 lbs Unrefined Raw Shea Butter-$29.95
US $29.95 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 18:37:20 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
-1-lb-natural-unrefined-african-shea-butter-nice!! 1 LB. NATURAL UNREFINED AFRICAN SHEA BUTTER- NICE!!
US $5.00 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Saturday May-10-2008 5:18:43 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item

Coconut oil is the semi-solid fat that is removed from coconut kernels. It produces a nice lather when used in soap recipes. It is also used in lotions, creams, lip balms, and many other products. Coconut oil comes in many different varieties including RBD (refined, bleached, and deodorized), virgin, and fractionated. Fractionated coconut oil is coconut oil that has had some of its naturally occurring fatty acids removed. The resultant oil is a light oil that is non-greasy and is absorbed readily into the skin. Fractionated coconut oil makes an excellent base for perfumes or massage oils. Virgin coconut oil is processed with a minimum of heat and retains most of the nutrients originally present in the oil.

Coconut Oil Shopping Links:
Coconut Oil

green-label-virgin-coconut-oil-5-gallons-[2192] Green Label Virgin Coconut Oil - 5 gallons [2192]
US $80.25 (2 Bids)
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 11:37:57 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-100-virgin-coconut-oil-directmanilacoco-gallon Organic 100% Virgin Coconut Oil DirectManilaCoco Gallon
US $42.99
Auction Ends: Friday May-09-2008 19:00:50 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
green-label-virgin-coconut-oil-1-gallon-[2191] Green Label Virgin Coconut Oil - 1 gallon [2191]
US $29.00 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Saturday May-10-2008 9:16:20 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-100-virgin-coconut-oil-directmanilacoco-gallon Organic 100% Virgin Coconut Oil DirectManilaCoco Gallon
US $42.99
Auction Ends: Saturday May-10-2008 19:54:44 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-100-virgin-coconut-oil-directmanilacoco-gallon Organic 100% Virgin Coconut Oil DirectManilaCoco Gallon
US $42.99
Auction Ends: Sunday May-11-2008 20:42:21 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-expeller-pressed-coconut-oil-1-gallon-[53] Organic Expeller-Pressed Coconut Oil - 1 gallon [53]
US $24.99 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Monday May-12-2008 9:06:53 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-100-virgin-coconut-oil-directmanilacoco-gallon Organic 100% Virgin Coconut Oil DirectManilaCoco Gallon
US $42.99
Auction Ends: Monday May-12-2008 19:01:08 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-gold-label-virgin-coconut-oil-6-gallons-[478] Organic Gold Label Virgin Coconut Oil - 6 gallons [478]
US $189.00 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Wednesday May-14-2008 10:28:00 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-100-virgin-coconut-oil-directmanilacoco-gallon Organic 100% Virgin Coconut Oil DirectManilaCoco Gallon
US $42.99
Auction Ends: Wednesday May-14-2008 19:45:43 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
organic-100-virgin-coconut-oil-directmanilacoco-gallon Organic 100% Virgin Coconut Oil DirectManilaCoco Gallon
US $42.99
Auction Ends: Thursday May-15-2008 21:56:29 PDT
Bid on this Item   | Buy this Item   | Watch this Item

Palm oil is a saturated fat that is obtained from the fruit of the palm nut. In its natural state is is a dark red color, but many manufacturers bleach it to a creamy yellow color. It is used in soap making as a hardener for vegetable oils soaps.

palm-oil-16-oz-96º-aromatherapy-soapmaking-oil PALM OIL 16 oz. (96º, Aromatherapy, Soapmaking Oil)
US $5.00
Auction Ends: Monday May-12-2008 19:55:37 PDT
Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
palm-oil-32-oz-96º-aromatherapy-soapmaking-oil PALM OIL 32 oz. (96º, Aromatherapy, Soapmaking Oil)
US $7.50
Auction Ends: Monday May-12-2008 20:13:59 PDT
Buy this Item   | Watch this Item
palm-oil-64-oz-96º-aromatherapy-soapmaking-oil PALM OIL 64 oz. (96º, Aromatherapy, Soapmaking Oil)
US $10.00
Auction Ends: Monday May-12-2008 20:16:02 PDT
Buy this Item   | Watch this Item