Shea Butter

Shea butter (also known as karite butter) is a very popular ingredient in cosmetics. Shea butter is produced from the nuts of the Shea tree (
Butyrospermum parkii) which grows in West and Central Africa in Nigeria, Togo, Mali, Ghana, the Ivory Coast, Benin and Burkina Faso. Ninety-five percent of the shea butter produced in these countries is used in candy and confectionaries. The other five percent is used for cosmetics. Refined shea butter has been treated to remove some of the natural smell and color of shea butter. Unrefined shea butter is produced by traditional methods and retains the natural color, smell, and naturally occurring nutrients in shea butter. Shea butter has several wonderful qualities that make it an excellent additive to cosmetic products. It consists primarily of stearic acid and oleic acid - two fatty acids which moisturize the skin. Shea butter contains a large percentage of unsaponifiables which help to stimulate and regenerate the skin. It also is useful as a sunblock.

Click here to shop for shea butter on Ebay.